This is the same principle as the emergency contact form you fill out at a doctors office. With or without a will, a probate judge will always follow steps to determine who should act as the executor of estate. It is not uncommon for acrimony to arise between the executor and the beneficiaries concerning the administration of a decedents estate. Under Pennsylvania law, an executor may be removed if he or she is wasting or mismanaging the estate or has failed to perform any duty imposed by law. The Latest News on Student Loan Forgiveness. Section 404.0035 of the Texas Estates Code provides: (b) The probate court, on its own motion or on motion of any interested person, after the independent executor has been cited by personal service to answer at a time and place set in the notice, may remove an independent executor when: (1) the independent executor fails to make an accounting . You will need to gather documents and testimonies as proof for removal. 2. (LogOut/ This is not cost effective. On the other hand, it could be ruled a valid will, but the judge could find that it fails to name an executor.